DEM Staff List

Administrative Adjudication

  • Placeholder person image

    Dalton, Mary

    Administration Administrative Adjudication
    Phone: 401-537-4102
  • Placeholder person image

    Spinella, David

    Chief, Hearing Officer Administrative Adjudication, RIDEM Administrators

Agriculture

Forest Environment

Air Resources

Ocean State Clean Cities Coalition Co-Directors

  • Placeholder person image

    Haines, Madeline

    Air Quality Specialist, Climate Change & Mobile Sources Programs (Inspection & Maintenance Programs & Diesel Emissions Reduction Act (DERA) Grants) Air Resources, Complete Staff, Ocean State Clean Cities Coalition Co-Directors
  • Placeholder person image

    Priest, Chelsea

    Environmental Policy Analyst II, Climate Change and Mobile Sources Program Air Resources, Complete Staff, Ocean State Clean Cities Coalition Co-Directors

Boat Registration and Licensing Office Staff

Bureau of Environmental Protection

Bureau of Natural Resources

Coastal Resources

Compliance and Inspection

Air Pollution

Dam Safety

Office of Customer and Technical Assistance

Director's Office

Office of Emergency Response

Great Swamp Field Headquarters

Fish and Wildlife - Outreach & Education Center

  • Placeholder person image

    George, Emily

    Supervising Wildlife Biologist, Outreach & Education Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish and Wildlife - Outreach & Education Center
    Phone: 789-0281
  • Placeholder person image

    Kopec, Dana

    Outdoor Education Technical Assistant Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish and Wildlife - Outreach & Education Center
    Phone: 401-539-0016
  • Placeholder person image

    Lehman, Daniel

    Hunter Recruitment, Retention & Reactivation (R3) Coordinator Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish and Wildlife - Outreach & Education Center
    Phone: 401-539-0019
  • Placeholder person image

    Proulx, Maddison

    Outdoor Education Administrative Assistant Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish and Wildlife - Outreach & Education Center
    Phone: 539-0019
  • Placeholder person image

    Sullivan, Kimberly

    Aquatic Resource Education Coordinator/Principal Fisheries Biologist Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish and Wildlife - Outreach & Education Center
    Phone: 401-539-0037

Fish & Wildlife - Business Office

Fish & Wildlife - Habitat & Development

  • Placeholder person image

    Brayman, Gary

    Supervising Heavy Equipment Operator Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Habitat & Development
    Phone: 401-789-0281
  • Placeholder person image

    Mello, Leland

    Supervising Wildlife Biologist, Habitat & Development Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Habitat & Development
    Phone: 401-789-0281
  • Placeholder person image

    Murphy, Brad

    Development Operations Technician Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Habitat & Development
  • Placeholder person image

    Reynolds, Robert

    Supervising Heavy Motor Equipment Mechanic-Operator Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Habitat & Development

Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater and Diadromous Fisheries

  • Placeholder person image

    Dudley, Christine

    Deputy Chief of Freshwater & Diadromous Fisheries Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater and Diadromous Fisheries
    Phone: 401-789-0281
  • Placeholder person image

    Libby, Alan

    Supervising Biologist, Freshwater & Diadromous Fisheries Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater and Diadromous Fisheries
    Phone: 401-789-0281
  • Placeholder person image

    McGee, Patrick

    Principal Fisheries Biologist Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater and Diadromous Fisheries
    Phone: 401-789-0281

Fish & Wildlife - Wildlife

Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater Fish Hatcheries

  • Placeholder person image

    Eddy, Walter

    Assistant District Resources Manager Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater Fish Hatcheries
    Location: Arcadia Freshwater Hatchery
  • Placeholder person image

    Fernstrom, Kenneth

    Senior Fisheries Biologist Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater Fish Hatcheries
    Location: Lafayette Trout Hatchery
  • Placeholder person image

    Jamgochian, Jeromy

    Senior Fisheries Biologist Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater Fish Hatcheries
    Location: Carolina Trout Hatchery
  • Placeholder person image

    Lacki, Charles

    Fish Culturist Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater Fish Hatcheries
    Location: Carolina Trout Hatchery
  • Placeholder person image

    Thompson, Tommy

    Senior Fisheries Biologist Complete Staff, Fish & Wildlife, Fish & Wildlife - Freshwater Fish Hatcheries
    Location: Perryville Freshwater Hatchery

Office of Land Revitalization and Sustainable Materials Management

Law - Administrative and Supervisory

Law - Dispatchers and Administrative Support

Law - Field Officers

Legal Services

Marine Fisheries - Coastal Fisheries Lab

Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office

  • Placeholder person image

    Angell, Thomas

    Principal Marine Biologist: whelk biology, food habits and life history Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1931
  • Placeholder person image

    Ares, Nichole

    Principal Marine Biologist: tautog, web development, fishery statistics, cobia Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1926
  • Placeholder person image

    Balouskus, Richard

    Principal Marine Biologist: winter flounder, NEFMC groundfish, fish pot survey, fyke net survey Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1924
  • Placeholder person image

    Barrett, Patrick

    Principal Marine Biologist: fish habitat enhancement, artificial reef program, oysters, telemetry program, quahog dredge survey Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1947
  • Placeholder person image

    Brown, Patrick

    Research Vessel Captain: vessel operations, building maintenance, fish trawl survey, telemetry program Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1945
  • Placeholder person image

    Duhamel, Peter

    Programming Services Officer: Rhode Island Marine Fisheries Council, tagging programs, fisheries regulation processing Complete Staff, Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office
    Phone: 401-423-1927
  • Placeholder person image

    Fitzgerald, Sean

    Research Vessel Associate Captain: vessel operations, building maintenance, fish trawl survey, acoustic receiver array, fleet point Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1936
  • Placeholder person image

    Gerber-Williams, Anna

    Principal Marine Biologist: Narragansett bay seine survey, quahogs, bay scallops, Shellfish Advisory Panel, quahog transplants, aquaculture Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1930
  • Placeholder person image

    Lake, John

    Supervising Marine Biologist: Rhode Island Marine Fisheries Council, gillnet tagging program, MRIP program, Industry Advisory Committee Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1942
  • Placeholder person image

    Lengyel Costa, Nicole

    Principal Marine Biologist: striped bass, menhaden, NEFMC small mesh fishery, age and growth, bluefish Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1940
  • Placeholder person image

    Livermore, Julia

    Deputy Chief: offshore wind energy, administration, GIS, permitting, aquaculture Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1937
  • Placeholder person image

    McManus, Conor

    Chief: ASMFC board member, research and assessment lead, lobster, coastal sharks, spiny dogfish, Rhode Island Marine Fisheries Institute, telemetry program Complete Staff, Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, RIDEM Administrators
    Phone: 401-423-1941
  • Placeholder person image

    Olszewski, Scott

    Deputy Chief: NEFMC member, large whale take reduction team, marine mammal strandings, survey and operations lead Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1934
  • Placeholder person image

    Parkins, Christopher

    Principal Marine Biologist: fish trawl, floating fish traps, weakfish, telemetry program Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1929
  • Placeholder person image

    Ransier, Krista

    Fisheries Specialist: ventless trap survey, American lobster, Jonah crab, offshore wind Complete Staff, Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office
    Phone: 401-423-1943
  • Placeholder person image

    Rodrigue, Katherine

    Principal Marine Biologist: blue crabs, coastal pond seine survey, clam suction survey, fish kill response, harmful algal bloom response Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1944
  • Placeholder person image

    Rosa, Thomas

    Administrative Officer: General inquiries, commercial logbooks, SAFIS reporting, scientific collectors permits, striped bass tagging program, whelk tagging program Complete Staff, Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office
    Phone: 401-423-1923
  • Placeholder person image

    Schneider, Eric

    Principal Marine Biologist: oysters, sturgeon, skates, monkfish, EQIP program, permitting, eelgrass, telemetry program Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1933
  • Placeholder person image

    Truesdale, Corinne

    Supervising Marine Biologist: lobster ventless trap survey, lobster sea sampling, Jonah crab, Atlantic herring, summer flounder, black sea bass, scup Marine Fisheries - Fort Wetherill Office, Complete Staff
    Phone: 401-423-1939

Management Information Systems

Management Services

Boat Registration and Licensing Office Staff

Planning and Development

Water Resources

  • Placeholder person image

    Beck, Eric

    Administrator, Groundwater & Freshwater Wetlands Protection Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Haberek, Joseph

    Administrator, Surface Water Protection & Water Quality Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Kiernan, Susan

    Administrator for Environmental Protection Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Horbert, Chuck

    Deputy Administrator, Groundwater & Freshwater Wetlands Protection Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Anderson, Elliot

    Environmental Engineer I, Multi Sector General Permits (Industrial Stormwater) Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Angelone, Thomas

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Permitting & Subdivision Suitability Determinations Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Arguello, Michael

    Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Borkman, David

    Principal Environmental Scientist, Routine Monitoring & HABs, Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Brock, Ryan

    Environmental Engineering II, Permitting & Alternative and Experimental Technology Program Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Camara, Joseph

    Environmental Engineer II Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Chatowsky, Olivia

    Marine Biologist, Routine Monitoring & Shoreline Surveys Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Crudale, Anthony

    Environmental Scientist I, Routine Monitoring & Shoreline Surveys Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Dake, Elizabeth

    Senior Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS
  • Placeholder person image

    DeRiso, Andrew

    Principal Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Dill, Christopher

    Environmental Engineer II Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Duranleau, David

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Engborg, Steven

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Routine Monitoring & Shoreline Surveys Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Ferreira, Kyle

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Permitting & System Suitability Determinations Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Kaplan, Samuel

    Environmental Engineer II, Wastewater/Non-Stormwater Permits Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Program
  • Placeholder person image

    Lafaille, Brian

    Environmental Engineer IV – RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Mello, Aaron

    Environmental Engineer II, Wastewater /Non-Stormwater Permits & Remediation General Permits Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Program
  • Placeholder person image

    Murphy, Carolyn M.

    Principal Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS
  • Placeholder person image

    Pena, Traci

    Office Manager, RIPDES Billing and General Inquiries, Board of Certification of Operators of WWTF Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Program
  • Placeholder person image

    Personeus, Neal

    Environmental Scientist III Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Pinto, Alex

    Environmental Engineer III, System Design & Construction Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment
  • Placeholder person image

    Pisani, Nicholas

    Environmental Engineer IV, Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction, Water Resources - Surface Water Quality, Construction Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Pittman, Alan

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Puglia, Matthew

    Environmental Engineer III, Facility Operation & Maintenance Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment
  • Placeholder person image

    Russell, Rebecca

    Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Seamon , Anna

    Environmental Engineer Associate Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Segal, Jack

    Environmental Engineer I, Facility Operation & Maintenance Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment
  • Placeholder person image

    Stout, Jennifer

    Environmental Engineer II, MS4 Permits (Municipal Stormwater) Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Sutter, Christian

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Swift, Gregory

    Environmental Engineer II Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Wencek, Martin

    Supervising Environmental Scientist, Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Freshwater Wetlands
  • Placeholder person image

    Zwarg, Jonathan

    Senior Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS

Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff

  • Placeholder person image

    Beck, Eric

    Administrator, Groundwater & Freshwater Wetlands Protection Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Haberek, Joseph

    Administrator, Surface Water Protection & Water Quality Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Kiernan, Susan

    Administrator for Environmental Protection Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff
  • Placeholder person image

    Horbert, Chuck

    Deputy Administrator, Groundwater & Freshwater Wetlands Protection Complete Staff, RIDEM Administrators, Water Resources, Water Resources - Administration & Support Staff

Water Resources - CWSRF

Water Resources - Freshwater Wetlands

Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction

  • Placeholder person image

    Arguello, Michael

    Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Camara, Joseph

    Environmental Engineer II Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Dill, Christopher

    Environmental Engineer II Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Personeus, Neal

    Environmental Scientist III Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Pisani, Nicholas

    Environmental Engineer IV, Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction, Water Resources - Surface Water Quality, Construction Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Russell, Rebecca

    Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Seamon , Anna

    Environmental Engineer Associate Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction
  • Placeholder person image

    Swift, Gregory

    Environmental Engineer II Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - GWD/UIC, Water Quality Certification & Stormwater Construction

Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)

  • Placeholder person image

    Angelone, Thomas

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Permitting & Subdivision Suitability Determinations Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Brock, Ryan

    Environmental Engineering II, Permitting & Alternative and Experimental Technology Program Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    DeRiso, Andrew

    Principal Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Duranleau, David

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Ferreira, Kyle

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Permitting & System Suitability Determinations Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Pittman, Alan

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)
  • Placeholder person image

    Sutter, Christian

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Field Inspections & System Repair Permitting Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - OWTS Program (Septic)

Water Resources - RIPDES Program

  • Placeholder person image

    Kaplan, Samuel

    Environmental Engineer II, Wastewater/Non-Stormwater Permits Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Program
  • Placeholder person image

    Mello, Aaron

    Environmental Engineer II, Wastewater /Non-Stormwater Permits & Remediation General Permits Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Program
  • Placeholder person image

    Pena, Traci

    Office Manager, RIPDES Billing and General Inquiries, Board of Certification of Operators of WWTF Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Program

Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater

  • Placeholder person image

    Anderson, Elliot

    Environmental Engineer I, Multi Sector General Permits (Industrial Stormwater) Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Lafaille, Brian

    Environmental Engineer IV – RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater
  • Placeholder person image

    Stout, Jennifer

    Environmental Engineer II, MS4 Permits (Municipal Stormwater) Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - RIPDES Municipal and Industrial Stormwater

Water Resources - Surface Water Quality

Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality

  • Placeholder person image

    Borkman, David

    Principal Environmental Scientist, Routine Monitoring & HABs, Program Supervisor Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Chatowsky, Olivia

    Marine Biologist, Routine Monitoring & Shoreline Surveys Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Crudale, Anthony

    Environmental Scientist I, Routine Monitoring & Shoreline Surveys Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality
  • Placeholder person image

    Engborg, Steven

    Senior Environmental Scientist, Routine Monitoring & Shoreline Surveys Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Shellfish Water Quality

Water Resources - TMDL

Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment

  • Placeholder person image

    Pinto, Alex

    Environmental Engineer III, System Design & Construction Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment
  • Placeholder person image

    Puglia, Matthew

    Environmental Engineer III, Facility Operation & Maintenance Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment
  • Placeholder person image

    Segal, Jack

    Environmental Engineer I, Facility Operation & Maintenance Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Wastewater Treatment

Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS

  • Placeholder person image

    Dake, Elizabeth

    Senior Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS
  • Placeholder person image

    Murphy, Carolyn M.

    Principal Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS
  • Placeholder person image

    Zwarg, Jonathan

    Senior Environmental Scientist Complete Staff, Water Resources, Water Resources - Watershed Planning, Groundwater Protection, NPS

Complete Staff